MODEL EUROPEAN UNION STRASBOURG    DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


INTRODUCTION

This notice outlines how the Model European Union Strasbourg Organising Team processes your personal data in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR. 

This document will help you better understand why we process your personal data for the Model European Union Strasbourg (‘the Conference’). Should you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us via info@meu-strasbourg.org

Who is the controller of my data?

The controller of your personal data is:

Bringing Europeans Together France (‘us’, ‘we’, ‘BETA France’, ‘Model European Union Strasbourg’ or ‘MEUS’)

Address 18 Passage Goix, 75019 Paris, France

E-mail address: info@meu-strasbourg.org

Where do we get your personal data from?

We receive your personal data directly from you when:

  • You visit our website
  • You apply for the Conference
  • You participate in the Conference

We receive your personal data from third parties (not directly from you):

  • When your personal data is given to us as an emergency contact
  • From public sources (e.g. websites of companies, NGOs etc.)


PERSONAL DATA

What personal data do we process?

We process the following personal data:

  • Personal details (e.g. name, address, date of birth, nationality, gender)
  • Contact data: (e.g. name, telephone number, e-mail address)
  • Electronic Identification Data (e.g. IP Address)
  • Information about qualification and experience (e.g. application forms, your CV, data provided during the application process)
  • Information about your application result (e.g. letters of acceptance, referral to the waiting list and rejection, responses, details of bank transfer*)
  • Information about your travel expenses* (e.g. details of bank transfer, ticket, reimbursement costs)
  • Visual and audio information (e.g. photos, videos, and recordings)
  • Information required to facilitate access to the European Parliament premises (e.g. type of identification, identification number)

*Note that these sections do not apply to MEUS 2021 due to the online format and the lack of any participation fee or deposit.

Based on which legal grounds do we process your personal data and for which purposes?

When visiting the MEUS website, we process your personal data based on a legitimate interest to provide you access to our website and ensure its functional operation. The processed personal data includes mostly, but not limited to, the IP-address you use to access our website.

When applying for the Model European Union Strasbourg and participating in the Conference, we process your personal data as it is necessary for the implementation of our contract with you. This data is being processed in order to evaluate your application and participation in the Conference.

We also process your personal data when it is necessary to comply with legal obligations (e.g. Tax Laws, audits related to grants etc.).

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

Assessment purposes

To assess whether you meet eligibility criteria to participate in the Model European Union Strasbourg Conference, to perform applicant management activities, to maintain a library of correspondence, to offer participation or placement on the waiting list.

Administrative purposes

To allocate certain roles, to maintain budgetary and financial planning and administration, organizational planning, compensation planning, training and development, certification, reporting, to conduct promotional and marketing activities, to communicate with you and to invite you as a speaker for the MEUS Conference. 

Security purposes

To facilitate access to our venues, records, property, to prevent and detect criminal activities.

Legal purposes

To comply with legal obligations we are subject to.

Newsletter

To share our newsletter with you, if you explicitly provided consent.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We store your personal data during the application process, during the Conference, and for a reasonable timeframe after the Conference. Data kept after the Conference for a reasonable timeframe is mostly related to your travel expenses and open payments, such as reimbursements from the MEUS social fund. After this your personal data will be deleted. Furthermore, we keep your personal data, such as photos from the Conference, for a certain period of time to advertise and promote the Conference. Given that this data is being processed based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time in the future. We keep your data when it needs to be processed to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. Tax Law etc.).

Sharing and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal data will be accessed by the Organising Team for the purpose of organizing the Conference. Here we follow a strict principle – a limited number of Organising Team members are able to access your personal data to evaluate your application. Furthermore, we share your personal data with our processors and the European Parliament during offline conferences (not applicable for the MEUS 2021) to provide access to the European Parliament premises in Strasbourg.

We share your personal data only when:

  • it is deemed necessary to organise the Model European Union Strasbourg Conference (sharing your data with the European Parliament, place of accommodation etc.);
  • we are legally obliged to do so;
  • it is requested by crime detection and prevention authorities, regulators, or other government departments;
  • you explicitly consent to disclose your contact details to other AISupNet members for networking purposes or you have given us your consent for other purposes such as sharing your photos on our social media channels. 


Will your data be shared with third countries or international organisations?

We share your personal data with the European Parliament for the duration of a physical edition of the Conference. (I.e. This does not apply to MEUS 2021, as our conference will be held online). Your personal data will only be transferred to a third country under the GDPR requirements. You can request further information via: info@meu-strasbourg.org

YOUR RIGHTS


What data subject rights do you have?

Under the GDPR, you have the following data subject rights:

Right to access: You have the right to receive information about the personal data we process about you and receive a copy of it. A copy of this privacy policy can be accessed and downloaded at the bottom of this page.

Right to rectification: You have the right to require your personal data to be corrected if it is inaccurate.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data if there is no obligation that requires us to keep it.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to require restriction of processing your personal data when:

  • the accuracy is contested by you;
  • the processing of data is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data;
  • the data is no longer needed to be processed;
  • you objected to data processing and the verification is pending.

Right to data portability: You have the right to request information on the personal data we process based on your consent or based on a contract in a machine readable format.

Do you have to provide your personal data?

For the purpose of applying and participating in the Conference you have to provide your personal data.

Is there automated decision making or profiling?

No, we do not employ automated decision making or profiling.

What should you do if you wish to make a complaint?

For any questions, uncertainties or complaints related to data protection we are happy to help you.

Under the GDPR you have the right to file a complaint with your local data protection authority or with the leading data protection authority, which in the case of BETA France is CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés).

Contact us

Under the European Data Protection Law, the organization is the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions regarding this notice or how we use your personal information, please contact us via the following e-mail: info@meu-strasbourg.org

Cookies

Cookies are small parts stored on your end device over which you access our website. We use the following types of cookies:

Technically necessary cookies: These are cookies that are technically necessary to access our website. Blocking these cookies may lead to the non-functionality of our website on your end device.

Updates of this notice

This document may be updated without prior notice to reflect changes in our practices (e.g. at the beginning of new organising cycles of MEUS). You will be notified of any significant changes to this notice for as long as we retain any non-anonymous personal information about you.

You can download this data privacy notice here.